Triplex in Montréal (Mercier/Hochelaga-Maisonneuve)

4688-4692, Rue Adam

Frontage 4690 (2nd floor) - Rented $1814.50/month 4690 (2nd floor) - Rented $1814.50/month 4690 (2nd floor) - Rented $1814.50/month 4690 (2nd floor) - Rented $1814.50/month
30 

990,000 $

5| 2| 330.44 mc
№ Centris 15430800

Description

Rare three-storey triplex with a finished basement and a 26-foot limestone façade. Fully rented to quality tenants, generating excellent gross income of $59,286 as of July 1, 2026. Spacious 5½ to 8½ units (1,185 sq. ft. per floor!) offering incredible potential. Numerous maintenance and improvement works completed over the years -- see Addendum and Seller's Declaration for details. Act fast!

Highlights

Year built
1922
Living area
330.44 mc
Potential gross revenue
59,280 $
Details
Basement
6 feet and over, Finished basement
Included
Appliances for #4690 (2nd floor): Fridge, stove, dishwasher, washer and dryer
Excluded
Tenants' personal belongings
Costs and evaluation
Taxes
Municipal Taxes (2026)
6 175 $
School taxes (2026)
747 $
Total
6 922 $
Municipal evaluation(2026)
Land
207 000 $
Building
713 500 $
920 500 $
Additional info

A PROPERTY WITH COUNTLESS KEY FEATURES

(+) Three-storey triplex with a finished basement (+) 26-foot-wide stone façade, a rare find (+) 4,742 sq. ft. total interior (3,556 above ground) (+) Washer-dryer installations in all units (+) Hot water tanks in the basement, all replaced in 2026 (+) White elastomeric membrane roof (+) Front staircase and balconies (2nd & 3rd floors) recently redone (+) Managed by a property management firm for nearly 10 years

QUALITY APARTMENTS (AND TENANTS)

  • 4692 (main unit, ground floor + basement): Spacious 8½ unit of 2,370 sq. ft. with 3 closed bedrooms on the main floor, kitchen and bathrooms redone (~15 years ago), with the possibility of 2 additional very large bedrooms in the basement. Private rear terrace and front balcony. Rented $1,959/month as of July 1, no inclusions.

  • 4690 (2nd floor): Large 5½ with 2 closed bedrooms + office (double room with french doors), fully renovated in 2017, 2 balconies. Rented $1,814.50/month as of July 1, appliances included.

  • 4688 (3rd floor): Large 5½ with 3 closed bedrooms and 2 balconies, stable tenant since 2011. Rented at $1,167/month as of July 1, no inclusions.

A STRATEGIC LOCATION

(+) Adam Street, one of the most sought-after streets in the area (+) Mature trees and green spaces nearby (+) Sicard, Olivia-Pelletier, Morgan, and St-Clément parks (+) Grocery stores, pharmacies, convenience stores, and SAQ nearby (+) Marché Maisonneuve 600m away (+) Viau metro station and Olympic Park 1.4km away (+) Bus line 125 and BIXI station two blocks away