Duplex in Trois-Rivières

980-980A, Rue Notre-Dame E.

Frontage Frontage Water view Frontage Frontage
57 

1,250,000 $

3| 1
№ Centris 22067952

Description

A rare find on the St. Lawrence River: a waterfront duplex offering unobstructed views and a lifestyle centered around the water. Two bright units with large windows, terraces, and access to a spacious riverside backyard. The main floor features a 3+1 layout (bedrooms and bathroom), while the basement offers a 3+2 layout. The lot measures approximately 23,500 sq ft. Monthly rental income is available, with potential for further optimization depending on your strategy. Located in the Sainte-Marthe area, close to services and major highways. An ideal opportunity for an owner-occupant or investor seeking a prime location in Trois-Rivières.

Highlights

Year built
1980
Potential gross revenue
62,400 $
Details
Basement
6 feet and over, Finished basement
Siding
Stone, Vinyl
Roofing
Asphalt shingles
Zoning
Residential
Heating system
Air circulation, Space heating baseboards, Electric baseboard units
Distinctive features
Water access, Water front, Motor boat allowed
Included
Lighting fixtures, poles, blinds and curtains, dishwashers
Excluded
Tenants' belongings
Rooms
Living room
1st level/Ground floor
12.4x17.5 P
Floating floor
Dining room
1st level/Ground floor
12.3x9.4 P
Ceramic tiles
Kitchen
1st level/Ground floor
9.6x12.4 P
Ceramic tiles
Corridor
1st level/Ground floor
14.6x2.10 P
Ceramic tiles
Bathroom
1st level/Ground floor
7.9x9.1 P
Ceramic tiles
Bedroom
1st level/Ground floor
10.0x9.1 P
Wood
Bedroom
1st level/Ground floor
12.4x9.1 P
Wood
Primary bedroom
1st level/Ground floor
12.3x11.7 P
Wood
Costs and evaluation
Taxes
Municipal Taxes (2026)
5 430 $
School taxes (2025)
298 $
Total
5 728 $
Municipal evaluation(2026)
Land
295 600 $
Building
220 700 $
516 300 $
Additional info

Building | Duplex built in 1980, directly on the banks of the St. Lawrence River. The building is distinguished by its brightness, windows, and waterfront orientation. The units offer inviting living spaces and a beautiful connection to the outdoors thanks to the terraces.

Layout Overall configuration: 3 bedrooms on the main floor and 3 bedrooms in the basement (3+3), as well as 3 bathrooms and 1 powder room. Double garage and approximately 6 parking spaces. Lot of approximately 23,893 square feet (2,219.80 m²), offering a large yard for creating a relaxation area, dining area, or landscaping project.

Strengths and Improvements Several features have been improved over time, including interior renovations (loft and basement bathrooms), a garage built in 2016, a water heater installed in 2021, and a recently replaced roof (separate sections).

Location and Lifestyle Located on Notre-Dame East in the Sainte-Marthe sector, this location combines tranquility and accessibility. The river provides a daily backdrop: sunrises, reflections on the water, spectacular seasons, and a soothing atmosphere. It's an ideal setting for those seeking a property with character and a signature location, while remaining close to shops, schools, and major highways.

Please note: The buyer must, at their own expense, conduct all due diligence they deem necessary regarding their intended use of the property, including (but not limited to) compliance, permits, zoning, easements, and any other applicable restrictions, with the relevant authorities and their professionals.